CHAIR
Johnathan Gerhardt (Term Expires 2019)
NMED, Environmental Health Division
5500 San Antonio Drive NE
Albuquerque, NM 87109
(505) 222-9515
(505) 222-9510 Fax
johnathan.gerhardt@state.nmVICE CHAIR (Non-Voting)
J. Kohl Kanwit (Term Expires 2019)
Director, Bureau of Public Health
Maine Department of Marine Resources
PO Box 8
West Boothbay Harbor, ME 04575
Phone: 207-633-9535
Fax:
Email: kohl.kanwit@maine.govISSC (Non-Voting)
Ken B. Moore, Executive Director
Interstate Shellfish Sanitation Conference
209-1 Dawson Road
Columbia, SC 29223-1740
Phone: (803) 788-7559
Fax: (803) 788-7576
Email: issc@issc.orgPROGRAM CHAIR (Non-Voting)
William Eisele
280 Old Tuckahoe Road
Petersburg, NJ 08270
Phone: (609) 628-2758
Fax: (609) 628-3220
Email: beisele@comcast.netOFFICE MANAGER (Non-Voting)
William Eisele
280 Old Tuckahoe Road
Petersburg, NJ 08270
Phone: (609) 628-2758
Fax: (609) 628-3220
Email: beisele@comcast.net- REGION 1 REGULATORY
J. Michael Hickey (Term Expires 2019)
Massachusetts Dept Fisheries, Wildlife, &
Environmental Law Enforcement
1213 Purchase Street
New Bedford, MA 02740
Phone: (508) 990-2860
Fax: (508) 990-0449
Email: michael.hickey@state.ma.us - REGION I INDUSTRY
Lori Howell (Term Expires 2021)
Spinney Creek Shellfish, Inc.
27 Howell Drive
Eliot, ME 03903
Phone: (207) 439-2719
Fax: (207) 439-7643 REGION 2 REGULATORY
Robert Schuster, Chief (Term Expires 2021)
NJDEP Bureau of Marine Water Monitoring
146 Squall Road
Manahawkin, NJ 08050
Phone: 609-748-2017
Fax: 609-748-2014
Email: Robert.Schuster@dep.nj.govmail: lahowell@spinneycreek.comREGION 2 INDUSTRY
Steve Fleetwood (Term Expires 2019)
Bivalve Packing Company
P.O. Box 336
Port Norris, NJ 08349
Phone: (856)-785-0270
Email: eastpointoysters@aol.comREGION 3 REGULATORY
Kathy Brohawn (Term Expires 2019)
MD Department of Environment
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD 21230
Phone: (410) 537-3606
Fax: (410) 537-3998
Email: kathy.brohawn@maryland.govREGION 3 INDUSTRY
Pete Jensen (Term Expires 2021)
Wallace & Associates
1142 Hudson Road
Cambridge, MA 21613
Phone: 410-490-0792
Fax: 410-604-2941
Email: wpjensen@aol.comREGION 4 REGULATORY
Mike Pearson (Term Expires 2021)
SC Dept of Health & Environmental Control
927 Shine Avenue
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577
Phone: 843-238-4378
Fax: 843-238-4518
Email: pearsodm@dhec.sc.govREGION 4 INDUSTRY
Tommy Ward (Term Expires 2019)
Buddy Ward & Son's Seafood & Trucking LLC
PO Box 698
Apalachicola, FL 32329
Phone: (850) 653-8522
Fax: (850) 653-9845
Email: buddywardtrking@yahoo.comREGION 5 REGULATORY
Kirk Wiles (Term Expires 2019)
Texas Department of State Health Services
PO Box 149347Austin, TX 78714
Phone: (512) 834-6757
Fax: (512) 834-6762
Email: kirk.wiles@dshs.state.tx.usREGION 5 INDUSTRY
Jennifer Jenkins (Term Expires 2021)
Crystal Seas Seafood
PO Box 717
Pass Christian, MS 39571
Phone: 228-452-2722
Fax: 228-452-0801
Email: Jennifer@crystalseasoysters.comREGION 6 REGULATORY
Kimberly Stryker (Term Expires 2021)
State of Alaska
555 Cordova Street
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 907-269-7583
Fax: 907-269-7510
Email: kimberly.stryker@alaska.govREGION 6 INDUSTRY
Margaret Barrette (Term Expires 2019)
Pacific Coast Shellfish Growers Association
120 State Avenue NE #142
Olympia, WA 98501
Phone: (360) 236-3391
Fax: (360) 236-2257
Email: margaretbarrette@pcsga.orgNON-PRODUCING REGULATORY
Johnathan Gerhardt (Term Expires 2019)
New Mexico Environmental Department
Environmental Health Division
5500 San Antonio Drive NE
Albuquerque, NM 87109
Phone: (505) 222-9515
Fax: (505) 222-9510
Email: johnathan.gerhardt@state.nm.usNON-PRODUCING REGULATORY
Bruce E. Flippens (Term Expires 2021)
Sanitarian/Plan Review Officer/Shellfish Standardization Officer
Food Safety & Hygiene Inspection Services Division
Health Regulation and Licensing Administration
District of Columbia Department of Health (DOH)
Government of the District of Columbia
899 North Capitol Street, NE, 2nd Floor
Washington, DC 20002
202-442-9039 desk
202-535-1359 fax
bruce.flippens@dc.govNON-PRODUCING REGULATORY
Jon Strauss (Term Expires 2021)
State Manufactured Foods Program
Division of Environmental Health
and Sustainability
CO Department of Public Health
and Environment
4300 Cherry Creek Drive South
Denver, CO 80246
Phone: 303-692-3654
Fax: 303-753-6809
Email: jon.strauss@state.co.usNMFS REPRESENTATIVE
Jon Bell
National Marine Fisheries Service
705 Convent Street
Pascagoula, MS 39568
Phone: (228) 769-8964
Fax: (228) 762-7144
Email: jon.bell@noaa.govUS FDA REPRESENTATIVE
Melissa Abbott, Office of Seafood
U.S. Food and Drug Administration, CFSAN
5100 Paint Branch Parkway
College Park, MD 20740
Phone: (301) 436-1401
Fax: (301) 436-2601
Email: melissa.abbott@fda.hhs.govUSFDA/ORA ADVISOR (Non-Voting)
Laurie Farmer
Acting Office Director
Office of State Cooperative Programs
Office of Regulatory Affairs
60 8th Street
Atlanta, GA 30309
Phone: 404-253-1175
Fax: 404-253-2257
Email: laurie.farmer@fda.hhs.govCDC LIAISON (Non-Voting)
Erin Burdette
National Surveillance Team, Enteric Diseases
Epidemiology Branch
Division of Foodborne, Waterborne and
Environmental Diseases
1600 Clifton Road NE, MS C-09
Atlanta, GA 30329
Phone: 404-718-1175
Fax: 404-235-1735
Email: ykt3@cdc.govEPA REPRESENTATIVE (Non-Voting)
Bill Kramer
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Room 6210-TT, Mail Code 4305T
Washington, DC 20460
Phone: (202) 566-0385
Fax: (202) 566-0409
Email: kramer.bill@epamail.epa.govNW INDIAN FISHERIES COMM (Non-Voting)
David Fyfe, Tribes Advisor
Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
19472 Powder Hill Place NE, Suite 210
Poulsbo, WA 98370
Phone: (360) 297-6502
Mobile: (360) 878-1350
Fax: None
Email: dfyfe@nwifc.orgPATROL ADVISOR (Non-Voting)
Mike Pearson
SC Department of Health & Environmental Control
927 Shine Avenue
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577
Phone: (843) 238-4378
Fax: (843) 238-4518
Email: pearsodm@dhec.sc.govCONSUMER ADVISOR (Non-Voting)
VacantRETAIL ADVISOR (Non-Voting)
J. Keith Jackson, PhD
Vice President - Food Safety & Quality
Performance Food Group
12500 West Creek Parkway, Suite 237
Richmond, VA 23238
Phone: (804) 484-7975
Fax: (804) 484-7976
Email: keithjackson@pfgc.comAFDO REPRESENTATIVE (Non-Voting)
Kimberly Stryker
State of Alaska
555 Cordova Street
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 907-269-7583
Fax: 907-269-7510
Email: kimberly.stryker@alaska.govCONFERENCE ON FOOD PROTECTION LIAISON (Non-Voting)
VacantPAST CHAIR (Non-Voting)
Patti Fowler
2306 Hwy 70
Beaufort, NC 28516
Phone: (252) 240-9778
Fax: None
Email: patti.fowler2292@gmail.comTASK FORCE I CHAIR (Non-Voting)
John Tesvich
Ameripure Oyster Company
803 Willow Street
Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-413-8000
Fax: 337-413-8003
Email: john@ameripure.com- TASK FORCE II CHAIR (Non-Voting)
J. Kohl Kanwit
Director, Bureau of Public Health
Maine Department of Marine Resources
PO Box 8
West Boothbay Harbor, ME 04575
Phone: 207-633-9535
Fax:
Email: kohl.kanwit@maine.gov TASK FORCE III CHAIR (Non-Voting)
Margaret Barrette
Pacific Coast Shellfish Growers Association
120 State Avenue NE #142
Olympia, WA 98501
Phone: (360) 236-3391
Fax: (360) 236-2257
Email: margaretbarrette@pcsga.orgVMC CHAIR (Non-Voting)
Keith Skiles
Virginia Department of Health
109 Governor St; 6th Floor
Richmond, VA 23219
Phone: (804) 864-7479
Fax: (804) 864-7481
Email: keith.skiles@vdh.virginia.govRegion 1 - Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island
Region 2 - Connecticut, New York, New Jersey
Region 3 - Maryland, Delaware, Virginia
Region 4 - North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida
Region 5 - Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas
Region 6 - Alaska, Washington, Oregon, California, Hawaii
Non-Producing States - All Inland States